Skip to content

2026 pricing guide

LinkedIn ghostwriting cost in 2026: India and global pricing

What LinkedIn ghostwriters actually charge in India and globally, by tier and per post, with every figure linked to its source. Built for founders, CXOs and finance teams who need a number they can defend.

By Updated 7 min read

Typical India agency starting retainer (Gliped)
₹40-60K
Global monthly range, entry to premium
$500-15K+
Experienced writers for senior leaders
₹1L+

The short answer

In India, LinkedIn ghostwriting typically costs ₹12,000 to ₹50,000 a month from freelancers, ₹40,000 to ₹1,20,000 from agencies, and ₹1 lakh or more for senior-leader programs. Globally, expect about $500 to $1,500 a month entry level, $1,500 to $5,000 mid-market and $5,000 to $15,000+ premium. Per post, rates run from roughly ₹2,000 to $1,000.

The numbers at a glance

TierIndia (per month)Global (per month, USD)Typical volume
Freelancer, entry₹12,000 to ₹35,000$500 to $1,2004 to 16 posts
Freelancer, experienced₹30,000 to ₹50,000+$1,500 to $3,5008 to 12 posts
Agency, entry to mid₹40,000 to ₹1,20,000$1,500 to $5,0008 to 32 posts, plus some strategy
Premium or executive program₹1 lakh to ₹5 lakh+$5,000 to $15,000+12 to 20+ posts, engagement, video, advisory

Every figure above comes from a published source listed in the methodology note at the end. Indian and global figures come from different sources, so we show each in its own currency instead of converting.

India pricing in detail

India has the widest price spread we have seen in any market, because it mixes local freelancers writing for local SMEs with specialist writers serving funded founders and MNC leaders.

Provider typePublished range (monthly)What it usually includesSource
Freelance ghostwriter₹12,000 to ₹35,00012 to 16 posts, little or no strategyJigsawkraft
Freelance, "content only"₹15,000 to ₹25,0008 to 12 posts, basic designJigsawkraft
Freelance, "nearly full service"₹40,000 to ₹60,00016 to 20 posts, scheduling, basic engagementJigsawkraft
Beginner ghostwriter, per client₹30,000 to ₹50,0008 to 12 postsSkillArbitrage
Experienced ghostwriter, per client₹1 lakh+Funded-startup and MNC CEOsSkillArbitrage
Agency, entry retainer₹40,000 to ₹60,000Writing-focused packageGliped
Agency, basic tier₹40,000 to ₹60,00012 to 16 postsJigsawkraft
Agency, standard tier₹60,000 to ₹90,00016 to 24 postsJigsawkraft
Agency, premium tier₹90,000 to ₹1,20,00024 to 32 postsJigsawkraft
Published agency rate card (Mumbai)₹50,000 + taxLinkedIn ghostwriting packageThe Wise Idiot

One-time costs Indian agencies commonly add, per Jigsawkraft: an initial brand strategy and audit at ₹25,000 to ₹80,000, and LinkedIn profile optimization at ₹8,000 to ₹25,000. Gliped's guide also maps its global mid-market band ($2,000 to $5,000) to roughly ₹1,65,000 to ₹4,15,000 a month and its premium band to ₹5 lakh and up.

International clients often pay Indian ghostwriters more. SkillArbitrage notes that clients in the US, UK, Canada and Australia typically pay two to five times what Indian CEOs pay, around $1,500 to $3,000 a month per client.

Global pricing in detail

TierMonthly range (USD)Source
Entry-level freelancer$500 to $1,200The Digital Writing Firm
Mid-tier specialist$1,500 to $3,500The Digital Writing Firm
Premium or executive$5,000 to $15,000+The Digital Writing Firm
Entry agency package$500 to $1,500Gliped
Mid-market agency$2,000 to $5,000Gliped
Full-service agency$2,500 to $5,000Windmill Growth
Enterprise and C-suite$6,000 to $20,000+Compiled by MagicPost

Public rate cards are rare. One of the few, from storyarb, was reported by ViralBrain on 2 September 2026: $4,999 a month for 15 posts on an Executive plan with a six-month minimum, rising to $13,999 a month on its Scale plan with a 12-month minimum.

Per-post pricing

Most ghostwriters prefer monthly retainers, but per-post rates are useful for comparing quotes.

Writer levelPer post (USD)Per post (India)
Budget$50 to $100₹2,000 to ₹5,000 for beginners
Mid-level$150 to $350Roughly ₹3,000 to ₹6,000 implied by ₹40,000 to ₹90,000 retainers for 12 to 24 posts
Senior or premium$300 to $1,000Roughly ₹6,000 to ₹10,000+ implied by ₹1 lakh+ retainers for 10 to 16 posts

USD rates are from figures compiled by MagicPost (from Windmill Growth and Creator data) and from The Digital Writing Firm, which puts starter writers at $200 to $350 a post, mid-level at about $500 to $650 and senior at $700 to $1,000. The beginner India rate is from SkillArbitrage. The other India rows are our own division of published retainers by post counts, so treat them as estimates.

Common add-ons, from the same sources: carousels around $550 each, a one-time profile rewrite at $600 to $1,200, engagement management at $300 to $600 a month, and a strategy document at $500 to $1,500.

What drives the price

  1. Volume. Four posts a month and twenty posts a month are different jobs. Price rises with volume but per-post cost usually falls.
  2. Interviews and research. A writer who interviews you every month and researches your industry costs more than one working from a topic list. This is also the biggest driver of whether posts sound like you.
  3. Engagement work. Daily commenting on your buyers' posts and DM triage take real hours. Packages that include it cost noticeably more, and are often what turns impressions into conversations.
  4. Formats. Carousels and document posts need design. Short video needs scripting and sometimes editing. Gliped's premium tier includes short-form video and custom visuals.
  5. Ads. Managing Thought Leader Ads adds campaign work on top of ad spend.
  6. Seniority of the client. Writing for a listed-company CEO or a regulated professional involves more review, more care and more stakeholders. Expect premium pricing.
  7. Seniority of the writer. A strategist who has written for CEOs commands more than a generalist.
  8. Contract length. Longer commitments sometimes lower the monthly rate. Six- and twelve-month minimums are common at the top end.

Red flags in cheap offers

A low price is not automatically bad. These signs are:

  • "Unlimited posts" for a flat low fee. No human writes unlimited high-quality posts. This usually means AI output with light editing.
  • No interview or onboarding call. If they can start without talking to you, they are not writing from your experience.
  • Guaranteed followers, impressions or leads. Nobody controls LinkedIn's distribution. Guarantees suggest engagement pods or bought activity, which LinkedIn's 2026 ranking penalizes.
  • No answer on AI use. In 2026 this matters. Fortune reported that LinkedIn launched a "seems like AI slop" report button on 30 July 2026, and that generic AI-written posts get around 40% fewer views (Fortune).
  • They want your LinkedIn password. Good providers schedule through approved tools or send drafts for you to post. Sharing credentials risks your account.
  • Samples that all sound the same. If five different clients' posts share the same rhythm and emoji style, yours will too.

How to budget by goal

Your goalWhat you actually needSensible budget range
Test whether LinkedIn works for you2 to 3 posts a week, light strategyFreelancer tier: ₹15,000 to ₹50,000 or $500 to $1,500
Founder-led pipeline (B2B)3 to 5 posts a week, engagement on buyers' posts, profile rewriteMid tier: ₹50,000 to ₹1,20,000 or $1,500 to $5,000
Fundraising visibilityConsistent posting 3 to 6 months before the raise, investor-focused topicsMid tier, for a fixed period
Hiring and employer brandCulture, team and engineering stories, 2 to 3 posts a weekFreelancer or mid tier
Patients or clients for a doctor, CA or lawyerCompliance-aware education, profile workMid tier with a writer who knows the rules
CEO of a large companySenior writer, multiple reviewers, possibly video and adsPremium: ₹1 lakh+ or $5,000+

Before committing long term, budget for a three- to four-month trial at whatever tier you choose. To see where your own needs land, try our LinkedIn ghostwriting cost calculator. Whatever you spend, judge results after at least three months: impressions usually move first, and inbound conversations typically follow from month 2 or 3 of consistent posting.

What Postlit charges

Postlit Media does not publish prices. Engagements are scoped on a call, because a founder who wants three posts a week and a CEO who wants daily engagement and Thought Leader Ads need different teams. What every engagement includes: a 45-minute monthly voice interview, 3 to 5 human-written posts a week, your approval on every post, and under two hours of your time a month. See LinkedIn ghostwriting, compare freelancer vs agency or book a free teardown. If you are deciding between providers in India, our guide to LinkedIn ghostwriting agencies in India lists options neutrally.

Methodology note

We compiled this page in October 2026 from publicly available pricing guides and rate cards. Sources:

Caveats: almost every source is published by an agency, a tool vendor or an educator with a commercial interest, including this page. Ranges overlap because providers define tiers differently. We did not survey providers directly, and we did not include figures we could not trace to a source. Prices change quickly, so ask for written quotes with scope attached.

Want this running for you?

Get a free LinkedIn teardown. A founder reviews your profile and tells you what is costing you reach and what we would change first, whether or not you hire us.

Led by a Toptal Verified Expert in Marketing and a doctor turned content strategist.

Frequently asked questions

How much do LinkedIn ghostwriters charge in India?

Indian freelancers typically charge ₹12,000 to ₹35,000 a month for basic packages and ₹30,000 to ₹50,000 for 8 to 12 posts. Agencies commonly start at ₹40,000 to ₹60,000 a month and run to about ₹1,20,000 for higher volumes. Experienced ghostwriters charge ₹1 lakh or more a month for funded-startup and MNC CEOs.

How much does a LinkedIn ghostwriter cost per post?

Globally, published per-post rates range from about $50 to $100 at the budget end, $150 to $350 mid-level, and $300 to $1,000 for senior writers. In India, beginners often charge ₹2,000 to ₹5,000 a post. Most writers prefer monthly retainers, so per-post figures are mainly useful for comparing quotes.

Why is LinkedIn ghostwriting so expensive?

Good ghostwriting is interview, research, writing, editing and often engagement, done every week. A writer serving a senior executive might spend several hours per post once interviews and revisions are counted. Premium prices also reflect the cost of a wrong post for a CEO or regulated professional, which is far higher than the fee.

Is a cheap LinkedIn ghostwriter worth it?

Sometimes. A capable freelancer at ₹15,000 to ₹35,000 a month can be good value for a founder testing LinkedIn. Watch for red flags: unlimited posts, no interview, guaranteed followers, no clear answer on AI use, or requests for your LinkedIn password. Those usually signal AI output or risky growth tactics.

What is a reasonable budget for a founder starting out?

For a three-month test, a freelancer or entry agency package at roughly ₹40,000 to ₹60,000 a month in India, or $500 to $1,500 globally, is reasonable. Make sure it includes a voice interview and some strategy. If posts begin producing conversations, move up to a package that includes engagement.

Does Postlit publish its prices?

No. Postlit Media scopes each engagement on a call, because volume, engagement work, formats and goals vary widely. Every engagement includes a monthly 45-minute voice interview, 3 to 5 human-written posts a week, your approval on every post and under two hours of your time a month.

Keep reading